By

Appeal Results ● Worth Township ● Cook County

Worth Township Property Tax Appeal Results & Assessed Value Trends

In Worth Township in 2025, 562 of 4,720 homeowner appeals ended with a change — an 11.9% success rate, counting each appeal once. Most appeals didn't move, but the ones that won cut assessed value about 7.8% on average. And outcomes varied sharply by property class.

4,720
Homeowner appeals
(each counted once)
562
Homeowner appeals
that won a change
11.9%
Homeowner
success rate
~7.8%
Avg cut, winning
home appeals

The Short Version

  • 562 of 4,720 Worth Township homeowner appeals won a change in 2025 — an 11.9% success rate, counting each appeal once (12.6% across all property types).
  • Winning homeowner appeals cut assessed value about 7.8% on average; the typical (median) cut was about $1,630.
  • Class shapes the odds: Class 5-17 (one-story commercial) hit 41.7%, far above the residential classes that drove most of the volume.
  • The biggest categories were residential — one-story homes (2-03) and split-levels (2-34) — clustered around the homeowner average; condo appeals (2-99) won only 2.4% (6 of 246).
  • Worth is part of the 2026 south & west suburban reassessment, so this is a timely year to review your assessment.

Property tax appeals in Worth Township give owners a closer look at whether an assessed value may be too high. In this set of Cook County appeal results, most appeals did not end in a change — but a meaningful share did, and even a modest reduction can ease a tax burden over time. The results also show appeal outcomes vary a lot by property class.

Data Overview

Homeowner appeals (each appeal counted once)4,720
Successful appeals (marked "Change")562
Homeowner success rate11.9%
Average cut, winning homeowner appeals~7.8%
Typical (median) cut, winning homeowner appeals$1,634

Overall Success Rate

The homeowner appeal success rate in Worth Township was 11.9%. Counting each appeal once (a condo building's units, decided together, are one appeal), 562 of 4,720 homeowner appeals ended with a "Change" — counted here as a successful appeal. In plain terms, a successful appeal means the proposed assessed value didn't stay the same; the final value moved after review.

That doesn't guarantee a specific tax reduction, but it shows some properties had room for correction. For owners, it's a reminder that assessed values are worth reviewing — a lower final value can create a better tax position, especially when the original assessment looks out of line with the property or with nearby comparables.

Success Rate by Property Class

Outcomes weren't uniform across property types. In Cook County, class codes identify the property type: many Class 2 codes are residential homes and condos, Class 3 covers larger multi-family or mixed-use buildings, and Class 5 commonly includes commercial property. Worth Township's appeal volume was dominated by residential classes.

Property classes with the most parcels under appeal (each appeal counted once)
ClassWhat it generally representsAppealsSuccess
2-03One-story residence, 1,000–1,800 sq ft1,87912.3%
2-34Split-level residence92711.4%
2-99Residential condominium246*2.4%
2-78Two-or-more story, 2,001–3,800 sq ft31211.5%
2-02One-story residence, up to 999 sq ft27214.0%
2-04One-story residence, 1,801+ sq ft27513.8%
2-05Older two-or-more story, up to 2,200 sq ft24317.3%
2-11Apartment building, 2–6 units1757.4%
2-06Older two-or-more story, 2,201–4,999 sq ft12313.8%
2-10Older row house or townhome1178.5%

Apart from condos, the high-volume residential classes clustered in a fairly narrow band — roughly 7% to 17% — around the 11.9% homeowner average. *Condo appeals were the exception: 6 of 246 won (2.4%). A condo appeal can cover a whole building, so these 246 appeals covered 431 units. The clearest standout sat outside that group: Class 5-17 (one-story commercial buildings) posted a 41.7% success rate, suggesting some commercial properties had stronger grounds for review than the typical residential appeal.

A note on the outliers: a few very small classes showed success rates as high as 100%, but those came from only a handful of appeals and shouldn't be read as a township-wide pattern. The reliable signal is in the higher-volume classes above.

What Happened to Assessed Values

The proposed-to-final movement was modest but real:

Average cut, winning homeowner appeals~7.8%
Typical (median) cut, winning homeowner appeals$1,634
Average cut in dollars, winning homeowner appeals$2,587
Homeowner appeals with no change~88%

Assessed value is a core input to your tax bill. A lower final value doesn't translate one-for-one into the same percentage drop in taxes, but it can still move an owner into a better position. Even when an appeal doesn't succeed, comparing the proposed and final values shows how the review process is actually working in a township.

What This Means for Worth Township Owners

Two things stand out. First, not every appeal leads to a change — a realistic expectation matters. Second, some property types had clearly stronger outcomes than others.

For homeowners, a careful review of assessed value still matters, especially if the property's size, condition, characteristics, or comparable sales suggest the assessment is too high. For commercial owners, the stronger success in classes like 5-17 is a reminder that there may be real opportunities to challenge an assessment when the facts support it.

Worth is one of the 17 south & west suburban townships reassessed in 2026, so this cycle's value can stand for three years unless successfully appealed — which makes reviewing your assessment especially worthwhile this year. Not sure where to start? See the signs your property is overassessed, or check your filing window on our deadlines page.

See What You Could Save in Worth Township

Review whether your assessment looks fair, learn your appeal options, and register with no upfront cost. 25% of first-year savings, only if your assessment is reduced. Enter your address to compare your assessment against similar properties.

Check My Assessment

Worth Township Property Tax Appeal FAQ

What is the Worth Township appeal success rate?

In 2025, 562 of 4,720 homeowner appeals resulted in a change, counting each appeal once — an 11.9% success rate (12.6% across all property types).

What counts as a successful appeal?

A successful appeal here means the outcome was marked "Change" — the final assessed value did not remain the same as the proposed value after review.

Which property classes had the most appeals?

The largest groups were residential: Class 2-03 (one-story homes), 2-34 (split-levels), 2-99 (condos), and 2-78 (larger two-story residences). Among high-volume classes, Class 5-17 (one-story commercial) had the highest success rate at 41.7%. Condo appeals won least often, 6 of 246 (2.4%).

How much did assessed values drop on average?

Among homeowner appeals that won, assessed value fell about 7.8% on average; the typical (median) cut was about $1,630. A lower final value can reduce the taxable value tied to a property, depending on the rest of the local tax calculation.

When can I file a Worth Township appeal?

Appeal windows vary by township each year. Worth is part of the 2026 south and west suburban reassessment, so it's a timely year to review your assessment. Check the Cook County Assessor or Board of Review, or our deadlines page, for current dates.

Keep Reading

This article summarizes Cook County appeal outcomes for Worth Township by property class and is general information, not legal or tax advice. Figures are drawn from Cook County appeal data; individual results depend on the property and the evidence presented. Filing deadlines are set by the Cook County Assessor and Board of Review — always confirm your window before filing. Representation is subject to a written engagement agreement.

Reviewed by Hani Khatib, JD, CPA, LL.M.

Want to know if your assessment is too high? Check your property free ->

Are You Overpaying?

Is your assessment too high? Our free instant analysis shows your potential savings in under a minute.

ATTORNEYS & CPAs, EVERY VENUE

  • In 2025 our clients were 1.7 times as likely to win a reduction at the Assessor, and 1.3 times as likely at the Board of Review, as clients of attorneys with 100+ decided residential appeals (2.2 times at the Assessor in 2026 so far, as of October 29, 2026).
  • Instant property analysis from county data
  • Licensed Illinois tax attorneys & CPAs
  • Every level: Assessor → Board of Review → PTAB or Circuit Court
How a Cook County property tax appeal works, step by step ->

Source: Cook County Assessor and Board of Review public appeal records. Past results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

Find Your Township Deadline

LatestArticles