Wheeling Township Property Tax Appeal — You Can Appeal Every Year
Wheeling Township was reassessed in 2025 as part of Cook County's north suburban triad, and isn't due again until 2028 — but the value set in 2025 carries through the whole cycle, and Cook County lets you appeal every year. In that 2025 reassessment, 17.1% of single-family home appeals and 10.5% of condo appeals won a reduction. Here's what the data shows, what wins, and how to file.
(2025 reassessment)
(2025 reassessment)
AV reduction
cycle
The 60-Second Version
- Wheeling was reassessed in 2025 (north suburban triad) and isn't due again until 2028 — but the value set in 2025 carries through the whole cycle.
- You can appeal every year, not just in reassessment years. If your 2025 value is too high, you can file in 2026 and 2027 too.
- In the 2025 reassessment, single-family homes won 17.1% and condos 10.5% — with homes averaging about a $3,953 cut.
- Home type mattered. One-story and larger/older houses won most (20–24%), while townhomes lagged near 3.7%.
- Two levels of appeal each year: the Cook County Assessor first, then the independent Board of Review.
If you own a home in Wheeling Township — in Arlington Heights, Buffalo Grove, Mount Prospect, Prospect Heights, Rolling Meadows, or the village of Wheeling — the 2025 reassessment set a value that follows you until 2028. The good news: you don't have to live with it until then. Cook County lets you appeal every year, and the 2025 results show exactly which kinds of homes had the strongest case.
01 · Why appeal nowReassessed in 2025 — so why appeal in an off-year?
Cook County reassesses every property on a three-year triennial cycle. Wheeling sits in the north suburban triad, reassessed in 2025 alongside the other north townships, and isn't scheduled again until 2028. Here's the part many owners miss: the value set in a reassessment year doesn't reset annually — it carries through the entire triennial. So if Wheeling's 2025 reassessment set your home's value too high, that error rides along on your 2025, 2026, and 2027 bills unless you appeal.
And you can — Cook County allows an appeal every year, including the years between reassessments. A successful appeal in a reassessment year can lock in savings across the cycle, but you can also file in the off-years if you have a strong, evidence-based case.
02 · What the data showsWhat the 2025 reassessment showed for homes
Wheeling homeowners filed in large numbers in 2025, and the results offer a clear read on what worked. Across all residential filings, single-family homes won 17.1% of appeals and condominiums 10.5% — but the success rate varied widely by home type:
| Class | What it generally represents | Appeals | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-99 | Condominium | 15,911 | 10.5% |
| 2-78 | Two-or-more story home (larger) | 3,758 | 15.1% |
| 2-03 | One-story home, 1,000–1,800 sq ft | 2,816 | 19.6% |
| 2-34 | Split-level home | 1,980 | 16.3% |
| 2-04 | One-story home, larger | 1,191 | 23.1% |
| 2-06 | Older two-or-more story home | 686 | 23.8% |
| 2-95 | Townhome / row house | 979 | 3.7% |
The pattern: one-story houses (Classes 2-03 and 2-04) and older two-story homes (2-06) won at the high end — about 20% to 24% — while condominiums (2-99), the township's single largest group at nearly 16,000 appeals, came in at 10.5%, and townhomes (2-95) lagged at just 3.7%.
03 · Condos & townhomesWhy condos and townhomes win less often
Condominiums and townhomes won less often than detached houses — 10.5% and 3.7% respectively. Their values are typically set consistently building-by-building or development-by-development, which leaves less room to argue a single unit is mispriced relative to its neighbors. The appeals that succeed almost always lean on sales within the same association or development, plus documented unit-specific differences (floor, view, condition), rather than broad neighborhood comparisons. A generic condo or townhome filing rarely moved the number here.
04 · What winsWhat actually wins a Wheeling home appeal
Homes are valued mostly on comparable sales, so residential appeals are won on comparison — not on frustration with the bill. Three grounds carry the most weight:
- Lack of uniformity (the strongest residential argument). If comparable homes near you — similar size, age, style, and lot — are assessed for less per square foot than yours, your assessment is "non-uniform" and should be brought in line.
- Overvaluation. If recent sales of similar nearby homes — or a recent purchase or appraisal of your own home — come in below the Assessor's implied market value, you can argue the assessment overstates what your property is worth.
- Factual error in your record. Too much square footage, a finished basement that isn't finished, an incorrect bathroom count — correcting the record can lower the assessment on its own.
| Evidence that wins | Evidence that rarely helps |
|---|---|
| Assessed values of comparable neighbors | "My taxes went up too much" |
| Recent comparable sales below your value | Your personal budget or hardship |
| A recent appraisal or purchase price | The condition of local roads |
| Photos/records correcting a factual error | Comparison to a different township |
| Photos of deferred maintenance or damage | Sentiment without supporting evidence |
05 · What it's worthWhat a reduction is worth
Wheeling's composite tax rate runs around 10.3%. A reduction in assessed value translates into annual savings that repeat for as long as the lower value holds:
Illustrative estimate using Wheeling's state equalization factor and composite rate; excludes exemptions and varies by tax code. Our fee: 25% of first-year savings, only if your assessment is reduced.
06 · How to fileHow to file your Wheeling appeal
- Find your PIN and pull your assessment. Confirm the current value and the characteristics the Assessor has on record for your home, using your 14-digit Property Index Number.
- Check the calendar for Wheeling's window. Confirm the current-year "open" and "last file" dates on the Assessment & Appeal Calendar. Don't file before the township opens — early filings can be deleted.
- Assemble your evidence. Comparable homes assessed for less, any recent sale or appraisal of your home, and photos or records correcting anything wrong in your property description.
- File online with the Assessor during Wheeling's open window, with your supporting documents attached.
- File again with the Board of Review — an independent body that opens after the Assessor's window. You can appeal there even if the Assessor reduced you only partially, or not at all.
Confirm Wheeling's current-year dates on our deadlines page before you file, and have your evidence ready so you can submit inside the window.
07 · Where Wheeling standsYou can appeal every year — the Board of Review is next
Wheeling was reassessed in 2025, so its values are generally set until the next reassessment in 2028. But the right to appeal isn't limited to reassessment years — Cook County lets you challenge your assessed value every year. Wheeling's 2026 Assessor window ran September 9 to October 22, 2026; the Board of Review opens its Wheeling window after the Assessor certifies the township, and filing there is especially worth doing if you didn't appeal in 2025 or your result didn't go far enough. Track the township's current window on our deadlines page.
See What Your Wheeling Home Could Save
Enter your address or PIN to compare your assessment against similar Wheeling homes and check your current appeal window — no upfront cost. 25% of first-year savings, only if your assessment is reduced.
Check My AssessmentWheeling Township Appeal FAQ
Can I appeal in Wheeling if it isn't a reassessment year?
Yes. Wheeling was last reassessed in 2025 and is next due in 2028, but Cook County allows an appeal every year. If your 2025 value is too high, you can file in the off-years — 2026 and 2027 — to correct the bills you haven't paid yet. Confirm Wheeling's current-year window before filing.
How did homes do in Wheeling's 2025 reassessment?
Single-family homes won 17.1% of appeals and condos 10.5%. By type, one-story and older two-story houses did best — around 20% to 24% — while townhomes won just 3.7%. Homes averaged about a $3,953 reduction in assessed value among winners.
Why do condos and townhomes win less often?
Their values are typically set consistently building-by-building or development-by-development, leaving less room to argue a single unit is mispriced. The strongest appeals use sales within the same association or development and documented unit-specific differences.
When is the Wheeling Township appeal deadline?
There's no single fixed date — Cook County opens each township's window on a rolling schedule, at both the Assessor and (separately) the Board of Review. Wheeling's 2026 Assessor window ran September 9 to October 22, 2026; the Board of Review opens its Wheeling window after the Assessor certifies the township. Check our deadlines page for the current dates, and don't file before the township opens.
Will appealing raise my assessment?
Rarely. Across 2021-2025, about 1 in 1,000 decided Cook County appeals ended in a higher assessment; the rest resulted in a reduction or no change. Filing with the county yourself is free, and you can also pursue a second-level appeal at the Board of Review.
I appealed in the 2025 reassessment year. Can I appeal again?
Yes. You can appeal every year, regardless of whether you appealed in the reassessment year. If your value is still too high — or comparable homes are assessed for less — a fresh, evidence-based appeal in an off-year can still lower your bill.
Data & Sources
- Reassessment cycle: Wheeling Township (code 38) is in the north suburban triad, reassessed in 2025 (next 2028). Its 2026 Assessor window ran September 9 to October 22, 2026; annual appeals are available every year.
- 2025 residential results: Cook County Assessor Appeals dataset (Cook County Data Catalog), Wheeling Township, tax year 2025 — single-family (Class 2) 13,701 appeals, 17.1%, avg winning cut ~$3,953; condominium (2-99) 15,911 appeals, 10.5%, ~$3,392. Township-wide, 31,208 appeals with 4,623 reductions (14.8%), cutting assessed values by ~$46.7 million.
- Residential class detail (2025): condominium (2-99) 10.5% on 15,911; larger two-story (2-78) 15.1% on 3,758; one-story 1,000–1,800 (2-03) 19.6% on 2,816; split-level (2-34) 16.3% on 1,980; larger one-story (2-04) 23.1% on 1,191; older two-story (2-06) 23.8% on 686; townhome/row house (2-95) 3.7% on 979.
- Assessment level and formula: Illinois Property Tax Code — residential property assessed at 10% of market value; bill = assessed value × state equalization factor × local tax rate − exemptions.
- Tax-saving estimates use Wheeling's state equalization factor (3.0300 for the 2025 tax year) and a representative composite rate (~10.3%); estimates exclude exemptions and vary by tax code. Filing windows are set by the Cook County Assessor and Board of Review. All data is public and county-wide; no firm-specific results are stated.
Keep Reading
This article covers residential property tax appeals in Wheeling Township, Cook County, and is general information, not legal or tax advice. Results figures are drawn from public Cook County Assessor appeal data for tax year 2025; individual results depend on the property and the evidence presented. Tax-saving figures are estimates that exclude exemptions and vary by tax code. Filing windows are set by the Cook County Assessor and Board of Review and change through the year — always confirm your current deadline before filing. Representation is subject to a written engagement agreement.



















