West Chicago Township 2024 Appeal Results: 24.5% of Home Appeals Won — and Income Property Led
In West Chicago Township's 2024 reassessment — its City of Chicago reassessment year — 3,996 of 16,325 homeowner appeals at the Cook County Assessor won a reduction — a success rate of 24.5%, counting each appeal once — and assessed values fell by roughly $337.7 million across all property types. Apartment and commercial owners won most often, and because West Side values moved sharply in the reassessment, the winning reductions were large.
success rate
(2024)
value reduced
success rate
The Short Version
- In the 2024 reassessment, 24.5% of homeowner appeals won a reduction — 3,996 of 16,325, counting each appeal once — and assessed values fell by about $337.7 million across all property types.
- Income property led: multi-family won 54.7% and commercial 37.9%, with the largest dollar reductions.
- Condo appeals won more often than houses — 642 of 2,077, or 30.9%, where most condo appeals covered a whole building's units.
- Reductions were large here. West Side values rose sharply in the reassessment, so winning single-family homeowners averaged about $12,700 off and commercial winners about $288,700 per appeal.
- This is the City of Chicago West Side township (not the DuPage suburb), reassessed 2024, next 2027 — but you can appeal every year. Even in the 2025 annual year, 20.6% of homeowner appeals won.
West Chicago Township is one of the City of Chicago's eight townships — covering much of the West Side, including Austin, Humboldt Park, West Town, Garfield Park, North Lawndale, and parts of Logan Square. (It's a Chicago township, not the suburb of West Chicago in DuPage County.) When the township was reassessed in 2024, owners appealed more than 53,000 parcels, making it one of the busiest appeal years anywhere in the county.
Overall Results
For the 2024 tax year — West Chicago's City of Chicago reassessment year — the Cook County Assessor decided 16,325 homeowner appeals in the township, counting each appeal once (a condo building's units, decided together, are one appeal). Of those, 3,996 received a "Change" (the assessed value or classification was adjusted in the owner's favor), a success rate of 24.5%. Across the winning appeals of every property type, assessed values fell by roughly $337.7 million in total — one of the largest totals of any township, reflecting both West Chicago's size and how much values moved in the reassessment.
Success Rate by Property Type
The township-wide average hides a wide spread — from 23.5% for single-family homes to 54.7% for apartment buildings:
| Property type | Appeals | Success | Avg AV cut (winners) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family home (Class 2) | 14,249 | 23.5% | ~$12,722 |
| Condominium (Class 2-99) | 2,077 | 30.9% | ~$39,408* |
| Multi-family (Class 3) | 835 | 54.7% | ~$96,284 |
| Commercial (Class 5) | 1,928 | 37.9% | ~$288,683 |
Counted by appeal: the county decides a condo building's units, or a multi-parcel commercial filing, together, and each such case counts once. "Avg AV cut" is the average assessed-value reduction among winning appeals in each group; *many condo appeals cover a whole building, so their cut is the building's (about 14% of its value on average). All four groups are robust samples (more than 800 appeals each).
Condos: Fewer Appeals Than Units, and a Higher Win Rate
West Chicago's condo owners appealed more than 30,000 units, but mostly building by building: 986 building appeals covered 29,020 units, and another 1,091 owners appealed a single unit. Counted by appeal, condos won 30.9% (642 of 2,077) — more often than single-family homes, which won 23.5% with an average cut of about $12,700. Building appeals won 29.2% and single-unit appeals 32.4%. Condo values are set building by building, so a single-unit appeal still has to show why that unit is mispriced relative to its neighbors. The condo appeals that succeed almost always lean on sales within the same association and documented unit-specific differences.
Income Property Led — and the Cuts Were Large
The highest success rates came from income property. Multi-family buildings (Class 3) won 54.7% — 457 of 835 — with an average cut of about $96,284, reflecting the West Side's deep stock of apartment buildings. Commercial property (Class 5) won 37.9% on 1,928 appeals, with the largest average reduction at about $288,683. Income property is valued largely on what it earns, so a documented income-and-expense case — rent roll, expenses, vacancy, and the right capitalization rate — gives the Assessor concrete grounds to lower the value. For a West Side commercial or apartment owner, that's where the biggest dollars are.
What About 2025?
West Chicago is on the City of Chicago cycle: reassessed in 2024, next in 2027. That makes 2025 an annual (non-reassessment) year. In 2025, 1,541 of 7,470 homeowner appeals won (20.6%), counted by appeal, and winning homeowners' assessed values fell about 10% on average. Fewer appeals than a reassessment year, as expected — but the takeaway is the same: you can appeal every year, and thousands of West Chicago owners still won reductions in an off-year.
What These Results Mean for You
- Reductions are common here. Nearly 1 in 4 homeowner appeals won in the reassessment year, and the spread by property type is wide.
- Income-property owners have the strongest case — the highest rates and, by far, the largest dollar reductions.
- Condo owners need a sharp, association-specific case. Condo appeals won 30.9% here, but a single unit still needs evidence specific to its building.
- Don't read "No Change" as the final word. The Board of Review offers a separate, second-level appeal after the Assessor.
You Can Appeal Every Year — Here's Where West Chicago Stands
2024 was West Chicago's reassessment year, so its values were freshly set and generally carry forward until the next reassessment in 2027. But you don't have to wait — Cook County lets you appeal your assessed value every year. West Chicago's 2026 Assessor window ran July 10 to August 21, and its Board of Review window is open October 8 to November 6, 2026: filing at the Board is especially worth doing if you didn't appeal in 2024 or your result didn't go far enough. Track the township's current window on our deadlines page.
For context on dollars: West Chicago's composite tax rate runs around 6.6% — lower than the suburbs, as City of Chicago rates generally are. As a rough guide, a $5,000 assessed-value cut translates to roughly $1,000 a year in tax savings; a commercial reduction near the township average (~$288,700 per appeal) can mean over $55,000. Estimates exclude exemptions and vary by tax code.
See What Your West Chicago Property Could Save
Enter your address or PIN to compare your assessment against similar Austin, Humboldt Park and West Town properties and check your current appeal window — no upfront cost. 25% of first-year savings, only if your assessment is reduced.
Check My AssessmentWest Chicago Township Appeal Results FAQ
What was the appeal success rate in West Chicago for the 2024 reassessment?
24.5% of homeowner appeals — 3,996 of 16,325, counting each appeal once — received a "Change" (a reduction) in the 2024 reassessment. Across the winning appeals of every property type, assessed values fell by about $337.7 million.
Is this the West Chicago suburb in DuPage County?
No. West Chicago Township is one of the City of Chicago's eight townships, covering West Side neighborhoods such as Austin, Humboldt Park, West Town, Garfield Park, and North Lawndale. It shares a name with — but is separate from — the suburb of West Chicago in DuPage County, which isn't part of Cook County.
Which property types won most often?
Income property: multi-family buildings (Class 3) won 54.7% on 835 appeals (avg cut ~$96,284), and commercial (Class 5) won 37.9% on 1,928 appeals (avg cut ~$288,683). Condo appeals won 30.9% and single-family homes 23.5%. All are robust samples.
How did condo appeals do?
Better than houses, counted by appeal: 642 of 2,077 condo appeals won (30.9%), versus 23.5% for single-family homes. Most of the township's 30,000-plus condo units were appealed building by building — 986 building appeals covered 29,020 units — and building appeals won 29.2%; owners who appealed a single unit won 32.4%. The strongest condo appeals use sales within the same association and documented unit-specific differences.
What were the 2025 results, and can I still appeal?
2025 was an annual (non-reassessment) year for West Chicago, which is on the City of Chicago cycle (reassessed 2024, next 2027). In 2025, 1,541 of 7,470 homeowner appeals won (20.6%, counted by appeal). You can appeal every year; West Chicago's 2026 Assessor window ran July 10 to August 21, 2026, and its Board of Review window is open October 8 to November 6, 2026.
Data & Sources
- Appeal outcomes: Cook County Assessor Appeals dataset (Cook County Data Catalog), West Chicago Township (code 77), tax year 2024 (reassessment), counted by appeal (each case once: a condo building's units or a multi-parcel filing, decided together, are one appeal) — homeowner appeals (Class 2) 16,325, 3,996 marked "Change" (24.5%). Across all property types, 19,288 appeals and 5,238 wins. Total assessed-value reduction across winning appeals ~$337.7 million.
- By property type (2024): single-family (Class 2) 14,249 appeals, 23.5%, avg winning cut ~$12,722; condominium (Class 2-99) 2,077 appeals (986 of them building appeals covering 29,020 units), 30.9%, ~$39,408; multi-family (Class 3) 835 appeals, 54.7%, ~$96,284; commercial (Class 5) 1,928 appeals, 37.9%, ~$288,683.
- 2025 annual year, by appeal: homeowner appeals 7,470, 1,541 marked "Change" (20.6%); winning homeowners' assessed values fell about 10% on average.
- Reassessment cycle: West Chicago is a City of Chicago township, reassessed in 2024 (reassessment notices mailed May 20, 2024; values reflected on 2025 bills), next 2027. 2025 and 2026 are annual years; its 2026 Assessor window ran July 10 to August 21, 2026. Annual appeals are available every year.
- Dollar estimates use West Chicago's state equalization factor (3.0355 for the 2024 tax year) and a representative composite rate (~6.6%); estimates exclude exemptions and vary by tax code. All data is public and county-wide; no firm-specific results are stated.
Keep Reading
This article summarizes public Cook County Assessor appeal outcomes for West Chicago Township for tax years 2024 (reassessment) and 2025 (annual) and is general information, not legal or tax advice. Figures are drawn from public appeal data; individual results depend on the property and the evidence presented. Dollar figures are estimates that exclude exemptions and vary by tax code. Filing windows are set by the Cook County Assessor and Board of Review and change through the year — always confirm your current deadline before filing. Representation is subject to a written engagement agreement.



















