By

Appeal Results ● Schaumburg Township ● Cook County

Schaumburg Township 2025 Appeal Results: 17.3% of Home Appeals Won — Commercial Led, Condos Lagged

In Schaumburg Township's 2025 reassessment, 1,522 of 8,796 homeowner appeals at the Cook County Assessor won a reduction — a success rate of 17.3%, counting each appeal once — and assessed values fell by roughly $88.3 million across all property types. Condo appeals won least often; commercial owners, by contrast, won 42.5% — and their reductions were large.

17.3%
Homeowner
success rate
8,796
Homeowner appeals
(2025)
~$88.3M
Total assessed
value reduced
42.5%
Commercial
success rate

The Short Version

  • 17.3% of homeowner appeals won a reduction — 1,522 of 8,796, counting each appeal once — in Schaumburg's 2025 reassessment.
  • Assessed values fell about $88.3 million in total across the winning appeals of every property type. The average winning cut was about $48,600 — but the median was only about $2,800, so a handful of very large commercial wins pull the average up.
  • Commercial owners won 42.5% with very large reductions (averaging ~$294,500 per appeal), reflecting Schaumburg's role as a regional retail and office hub.
  • Condo appeals won just 6.9% — 11 of 160, where an appeal usually covers a whole building's units — the lowest rate of any property type.
  • 2025 was Schaumburg's reassessment year (next 2028). Its 2026 Assessor window is open October 6 to November 19, 2026 — you can appeal every year, not just in reassessment years.

Schaumburg Township — Schaumburg, Hoffman Estates, Streamwood, Hanover Park, Roselle, and parts of Elk Grove Village — pairs large single-family and condominium neighborhoods with one of the densest commercial cores in the suburbs, anchored by Woodfield Mall and the Woodfield office corridor. That split shows up clearly in the 2025 reassessment results: residential filings dominated by volume, but the biggest dollar reductions came from commercial property.

Overall Results

For the 2025 tax year — Schaumburg's reassessment year — the Cook County Assessor decided 8,796 homeowner appeals in the township, counting each appeal once (a condo building's units, decided together, are one appeal). Of those, 1,522 received a "Change" (the assessed value or classification was adjusted in the owner's favor), a success rate of 17.3%. Across the winning appeals of every property type, assessed values fell by roughly $88.3 million in total.

The Average vs. the Median

Two numbers frame the real story. Among winning appeals, the average reduction was about $48,600 in assessed value — but the median was only about $2,800. That large gap means most winning appeals (mostly homes) produced modest cuts, while a small number of very large commercial reductions pulled the average sharply upward. In a regional commercial hub like Schaumburg, the biggest wins are concentrated in income property.

Success Rate by Property Type

The township-wide average masks a wide spread — from 6.9% for condo appeals to 42.5% for commercial (multi-family reached 47.6%, but on just 21 appeals):

Schaumburg Township appeal outcomes by property type · 2025 reassessment
Property typeAppealsSuccessAvg AV cut (winners)
Single-family home (Class 2)8,63617.5%~$3,221
Condominium (Class 2-99)1606.9%~$129,014*
Commercial (Class 5)57242.5%~$294,461
Multi-family (Class 3)2147.6%~$126,500

Counted by appeal: the county decides a condo building's units, or a multi-parcel commercial filing, together, and each such case counts once. "Avg AV cut" is the average assessed-value reduction among winning appeals in each group; *a condo appeal usually covers a whole building, so its cut is the building's (about 6.7% of its value). Multi-family is a very small sample (21 appeals), so its rate is directional only. A small commercial-condominium class (5-99, 27 appeals) showed an unusually high success rate, likely reflecting a blanket adjustment, and isn't representative of commercial appeals generally.

The Condo Paradox — Sharp in Schaumburg

Condo appeals won the least often of any property type: 11 of 160, just 6.9%. (Most of Schaumburg's condo filings came building by building, so its many thousands of condo units added up to 160 appeals.) Condo values are typically set consistently building-by-building, which leaves little room for a single unit to argue it's mispriced relative to its neighbors. The condo appeals that succeed almost always lean on sales within the same association and documented unit-specific differences — floor, view, condition — rather than broad neighborhood comparisons. Townhomes (Class 2-95) also lagged, at 10.4%.

Commercial Led — and the Reductions Were Large

The strongest robust result came from commercial property: 42.5% of commercial appeals won (243 of 572), with an average winning cut of about $294,461 in assessed value — by far the largest of any property type, reflecting Schaumburg's concentration of regional retail, big-box, and office property. Within that group, industrial property (Class 5-93) won 56.1% on 148 appeals and one-story commercial (5-17) won 34.8% on 164. Income property is valued largely on what it earns, so a documented income-and-expense case — rent roll, expenses, vacancy, and the right capitalization rate — gives the Assessor concrete grounds to lower the value. Multi-family owners won a similar share, but on just 21 appeals, so that figure is directional.

Homes Landed in the Middle

Single-family homes — 8,636 appeals — won 17.5%, about the homeowner average, with an average cut of about $3,221. By home type, the spread was wide: one-story houses (Class 2-03) won 21.0% and split-levels (2-34) 18.5%, while the larger two-story classes landed in the mid-teens. For homes, the winning evidence is comparable sales and accurate property characteristics: confirm the Assessor's record of your home's size, age, and condition, and line up recent sales of similar nearby houses.

What These Results Mean for You

  • Reductions happen, but they're not automatic. About 1 in 6 homeowner appeals won, and the spread by property type is wide.
  • Commercial owners have the strongest case to make — the highest rate of any large group and, by far, the largest dollar reductions.
  • Condo owners need a sharp, association-specific case. The 6.9% rate means a generic filing almost never lands.
  • Don't read "No Change" as the final word. The Board of Review offers a separate, second-level appeal after the Assessor.

You Can Appeal Every Year — the 2026 Window Is Open

2025 was Schaumburg's reassessment year, so its values were freshly set and generally carry forward until the next reassessment in 2028. But you don't have to wait — Cook County lets you appeal your assessed value every year. Schaumburg's 2026 Assessor window is open October 6 to November 19, 2026, and filing again is especially worth doing if you didn't appeal in 2025 or your result didn't go far enough. Track the township's current window on our deadlines page.

For context on dollars: Schaumburg's composite tax rate runs around 10%. As a rough guide, a $5,000 assessed-value cut translates to roughly $1,500 a year in tax savings; a large commercial reduction can mean tens of thousands. Estimates exclude exemptions and vary by tax code.

See What Your Schaumburg Property Could Save

Enter your address or PIN to compare your assessment against similar Schaumburg properties and check your current appeal window — no upfront cost. 25% of first-year savings, only if your assessment is reduced.

Check My Assessment

Schaumburg Township Appeal Results FAQ

What was the overall appeal success rate in Schaumburg for 2025?

17.3% of homeowner appeals — 1,522 of 8,796, counting each appeal once — received a "Change" (a reduction) in the 2025 reassessment. Across the winning appeals of every property type, assessed values fell by about $88.3 million.

Why is the average reduction so much larger than the median?

Among winners, the average cut was about $48,600 but the median only about $2,800. Most winning appeals — homes — produced modest reductions, while a small number of very large commercial reductions pulled the average up. Schaumburg's commercial core drives that gap.

Why did condos win so rarely?

Condo appeals won just 6.9% (11 of 160), the lowest of any property type. Condo values are often set consistently building-by-building, leaving little room to argue a single unit is mispriced. The strongest condo appeals use sales within the same association and documented unit-specific differences.

Which property types won most often?

Commercial owners won 42.5% (572 appeals) with the largest average cut (~$294,461), led by industrial property (Class 5-93) at 56.1%. Multi-family showed 47.6% but on only 21 appeals, so that figure is directional. Single-family homes won 17.5%.

Is 2026 a reassessment year for Schaumburg, and can I still appeal?

No — Schaumburg is in the northwest suburban triad, reassessed in 2025 and again in 2028. 2026 is an annual year, and Schaumburg's 2026 Assessor window is open October 6 to November 19, 2026. You can still appeal — Cook County allows an annual appeal every year.

Data & Sources

  • Appeal outcomes: Cook County Assessor Appeals dataset (Cook County Data Catalog), Schaumburg Township (code 35), tax year 2025, counted by appeal (each case once: a condo building's units or a multi-parcel filing, decided together, are one appeal) — homeowner appeals (Class 2) 8,796, 1,522 marked "Change" (17.3%). Across all property types, 9,456 appeals and 1,815 wins. Total assessed-value reduction across winning appeals ~$88.3 million; average reduction per winning appeal ~$48,600, median ~$2,800.
  • By property type (2025): single-family (Class 2) 8,636 appeals, 17.5%, avg winning cut ~$3,221; condominium (Class 2-99) 160 appeals, 6.9%, ~$129,014 per building appeal (6.7%); commercial (Class 5) 572 appeals, 42.5%, ~$294,461; multi-family (Class 3) 21 appeals, 47.6%, ~$126,500 (very small sample — directional only).
  • Selected class detail (2025): one-story home (2-03) 21.0% on 2,404; split-level (2-34) 18.5% on 1,152; larger two-story (2-78) 15.2% on 2,485; townhome/row house (2-95) 10.4% on 733; industrial (5-93) 56.1% on 148; one-story commercial (5-17) 34.8% on 164; commercial condominium (5-99) 96.3% on 27 (likely a blanket adjustment — not representative).
  • Reassessment cycle: Schaumburg is in the northwest suburban triad, reassessed in 2025 (next 2028). Its 2026 Assessor window runs October 6 to November 19, 2026; annual appeals are available every year.
  • Dollar estimates use Schaumburg's state equalization factor (3.0300 for the 2025 tax year) and a representative composite rate (~10%); estimates exclude exemptions and vary by tax code. All data is public and county-wide; no firm-specific results are stated.

Keep Reading

This article summarizes public Cook County Assessor appeal outcomes for Schaumburg Township for tax year 2025 and is general information, not legal or tax advice. Figures are drawn from public appeal data; the multi-family group is a very small sample and its rate is directional only, and the commercial-condominium (5-99) figure likely reflects a blanket adjustment. Individual results depend on the property and the evidence presented. Dollar figures are estimates that exclude exemptions and vary by tax code. Filing windows are set by the Cook County Assessor and Board of Review and change through the year — always confirm your current deadline before filing. Representation is subject to a written engagement agreement.

Reviewed by Hani Khatib, JD, CPA, LL.M.

Want to know if your assessment is too high? Check your property free ->

Are You Overpaying?

Is your assessment too high? Our free instant analysis shows your potential savings in under a minute.

ATTORNEYS & CPAs, EVERY VENUE

  • In 2025 our clients were 1.7 times as likely to win a reduction at the Assessor, and 1.3 times as likely at the Board of Review, as clients of attorneys with 100+ decided residential appeals (2.2 times at the Assessor in 2026 so far, as of October 29, 2026).
  • Instant property analysis from county data
  • Licensed Illinois tax attorneys & CPAs
  • Every level: Assessor → Board of Review → PTAB or Circuit Court
How a Cook County property tax appeal works, step by step ->

Source: Cook County Assessor and Board of Review public appeal records. Past results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

Find Your Township Deadline

LatestArticles