Palos was just reassessed. 2026 is the year that counts.
Cook County reassesses every property once every three years, and in 2026 it’s the south and west suburbs’ turn. Palos homeowners were mailed new values on June 3 — and the value set this year drives your tax bill all the way through 2029. The Assessor’s window to challenge it closed July 17, 2026, and the Board of Review's Palos window ran August 31 to September 29, 2026.
Palos is reassessed this year. The window is short. Get a property-specific savings estimate in 60 seconds.
The 60-second version
- 2026 is a reassessment year for Palos. The value set now drives your tax bill for the whole cycle — through 2029.
- Notices mailed June 3, 2026; the appeal deadline was July 17, 2026. Late filings are not accepted.
- The new value shows up on your 2027 second-installment bill, not this year’s.
- Comparable sales and your home’s facts are the evidence. Filing is free and no lawyer is required.
- The last time Palos was reassessed (2023), about 4 in 10 decided residential appeals at the Board of Review won a reduction — and at Palos’s median tax rate, the typical cut was worth roughly $580 a year.
If you own a home in Palos Township — in Palos Hills, Palos Park, Palos Heights, Hickory Hills or Bridgeview — 2026 is the year that matters most. It’s a reassessment year, and the value the Assessor sets now will follow you on every bill until the next reassessment in 2029.
Why a reassessment year is the one to watch
Cook County reassesses on a three-year triennial cycle, split into three groups: the City of Chicago, the north suburbs, and the south and west suburbs. Palos sits in the south and west group, reassessed in 2026 alongside Worth, Orland, Lemont, Bremen, Calumet and the other south/west townships. The next scheduled reassessment is 2029. And this is overwhelmingly a homeowner’s township: of Palos’s roughly 23,000 parcels, about 20,500 are Class 2 residential — houses, townhomes and condos — so a residential reassessment year lands on nearly every block.
In the two “off” years between reassessments, your assessed value usually barely moves. The reassessment year is when the Assessor rebuilds your value from scratch using recent sales — so it’s the year a number is most likely to jump, and the year an appeal has the most to correct. Because that value is locked in for the cycle, an over-assessment isn’t a one-year problem; it quietly compounds across three years of bills.
A home assessment that’s too high in a reassessment year doesn’t just cost you in 2027 — it rides along on 2028 and 2029 too. Correcting it now, rather than waiting, is the difference between fixing one bill and fixing the whole cycle.
What the Assessor published — and what appeals actually did
Alongside the reassessment, the Assessor released median sale prices and the office’s 2026 estimates for the main residential property types in Palos. They’re a quick sanity check against the value on your own notice:
| Residential type | 2025 median sale price | 2026 Assessor estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Single-family homes | $395,000 | $399,000 |
| Condominiums | $245,000 | $225,000 |
| Small apartment buildings | $455,000 | $651,000 |
Source: Cook County Assessor’s Office, Palos Residential Valuations (2026).
The best guide to a 2026 appeal is the last time Palos went through this exact process: the 2023 reassessment. Using the county’s public Board of Review decision records, here’s how residential appeals decided at that stage actually turned out.
| Property type | Decisions that won a cut | Median assessed-value reduction |
|---|---|---|
| Single-family (Class 2) | 1,083 | ~$2,738 |
| Townhome / row home | 1,531 | ~$2,621 |
| Small apartment (2–6 units) | 51 | ~$3,031 |
| Condominium (Class 2-99) | 848 | ~$808 |
| All residential | 3,513 | ~$2,012 |
Source: Cook County Data Catalog, Board of Review Decision History (Palos, tax year 2023). Board of Review stage only; excludes reductions granted earlier at the Assessor.
Two things stand out. First, of the residential cases the Board of Review decided for 2023 Palos, roughly 40.6% — about four in ten — resulted in a reduction. Second, a cut is measured in assessed value, which for homes is 10% of market value — so a typical ~$2,012 assessed-value reduction reflects roughly a $20,000 drop in the county’s estimate of the home’s market value.
What a cut like that is worth in dollars
Assessed value isn’t your bill — it gets multiplied by the state equalization factor (3.0355 for the 2024 tax year) and then by your local composite tax rate. The median composite rate across Palos parcels is about 9.45%, though it ranges from roughly 6.6% to 13.6% depending on which schools, parks and other districts serve your address. At the median rate, here’s what the 2023 median cuts translate to:
| Property type | Median AV reduction | Est. tax savings / year | Est. over 3-year cycle |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family (Class 2) | ~$2,738 | ~$790 | ~$2,360 |
| Townhome / row home | ~$2,621 | ~$750 | ~$2,260 |
| Small apartment (2–6 units) | ~$3,031 | ~$870 | ~$2,610 |
| Condominium (Class 2-99) | ~$808 | ~$230 | ~$700 |
| All residential | ~$2,012 | ~$580 | ~$1,730 |
Estimates: AV reduction × state equalization factor (3.0355) × Palos median composite local tax rate (~9.45%, 2024 tax year). Your district’s rate may be higher or lower; rates across Palos range from about 6.6% to 13.6%.
These are county-wide public figures, not a promise about your property. Outcomes depend entirely on each home’s facts and the strength of the comparable evidence. Not every appeal wins — and these counts cover only the Board of Review stage, so many homeowners also win earlier at the Assessor.
What actually wins a Palos residential appeal
An appeal isn’t about arguing your taxes feel too high — it’s about showing the assessment is wrong on the facts. The strongest cases rest on evidence, not frustration.
| Evidence that wins | Arguments that rarely help |
|---|---|
| Recent sale price of your own home | “My taxes went up too much” |
| Recent sales of comparable nearby homes | General complaints about the economy |
| Assessments of similar homes (uniformity) | Comparison to a different township |
| Proof of incorrect characteristics (sq ft, class) | What you paid years ago |
| A recent independent appraisal | Sentiment without supporting numbers |
The three grounds for a residential appeal
- Lack of uniformity — your home is assessed higher than comparable homes around it.
- Overvaluation — the estimated market value is more than the home would sell for today.
- Incorrect property description — the notice lists the wrong square footage, class, or features.
Residential appeals are won on comparables and your home’s own facts. Homeowners who line up a few strong, recent, genuinely similar sales — before the window opens — tend to fare best.
Pre-register your Palos home and we’ll file the moment the deadline approaches.
Palos’s 2026 appeal window closed July 17. Pre-register for the next one and our team builds the comparable-sales case and files on your behalf at both the Assessor and the Board of Review. $0 upfront — 25% of first-year savings, only if your assessment is reduced.
The Palos deadline and how to file
For the 2026 reassessment, Palos notices were mailed June 3 and the Assessor’s filing deadline was July 17, 2026. After the Assessor’s window closes, the Board of Review opens a second, independent appeal stage later in the cycle — in 2026 the Board of Review's Palos window ran August 31 to September 29, 2026.
Filing your Palos appeal, step by step
- Read your notice and PINConfirm the proposed 2026 value and the characteristics the Assessor has on record — square footage, class, and building details. Errors alone can support a reduction.
- Pull comparable homesCompare assessments and recent sale prices of similar homes in your neighborhood code. This is the core of most successful residential appeals.
- Assemble your evidenceGather recent comparable sales, a closing statement if you bought recently, or documentation of any incorrect characteristics.
- File in the Assessor’s windowSubmit through the Assessor’s online portal while Palos’s window is open (Palos’s 2026 window closed July 17, 2026). Filing is free and no lawyer is required.
- File again at the Board of ReviewThe Board of Review is independent and opens after the Assessor’s window. Many reductions happen here — even after a limited cut, or none, at the Assessor.
The Assessor and Board of Review do not grant extensions. Once Palos’s window closes, that’s it for the year — and in a reassessment year, missing it means living with the value through 2029. Confirm your date early and have your comparables ready.
Check the Cook County Assessor’s Assessment & Appeal Calendar, or read the last-file date printed on your reassessment notice. The Board of Review window opens separately, after the Assessor’s closes; for larger disputes, the Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board (PTAB) remains available afterward.
Check your exemptions while you’re at it
An appeal lowers your assessed value; exemptions lower your taxable value separately. They’re two different fixes, and it’s worth confirming both. The Homeowner Exemption removes $10,000 of equalized assessed value (EAV) and the Senior Exemption removes another $8,000; both currently auto-renew.
In Palos, county exemption records for tax year 2023 show the Homeowner Exemption on roughly 15,400 parcels and the Senior Exemption on about 6,800 — against roughly 20,500 residential parcels township-wide. Some of that gap is rentals and other non-qualifying properties, but if you live in your home and the exemption isn’t showing on your bill, that’s money left on the table independent of any over-assessment. At Palos’s median tax rate, the Homeowner Exemption alone is worth roughly $945 a year. See our guide to checking and restoring exemptions.
Working with us on a Palos appeal
Cook County Tax Appeals is based right in Palos Heights, and a residential reassessment is exactly the deadline-driven work we handle. We pull the comparable sales, build the evidence, file at both the Assessor and the Board of Review, and track your case through the cycle.
We work on contingency: no upfront cost, and we’re paid a share of the savings only if the appeal reduces your bill. If your assessment is already fair, the honest answer is to tell you so. You can read more about our residential appeal service or get started before July 17.
Frequently asked questions
When is the Palos Township appeal deadline in 2026?+
Why does 2026 matter more than other years?+
When do I see the savings from a 2026 appeal?+
How much is a typical Palos reduction worth in dollars?+
Will appealing raise my assessment?+
Do I need a lawyer, and what does it cost?+
What if my notice looks about right?+
Sources & verification
Reassessment dates, median values, deadlines, and assessment mechanics are drawn from the Cook County Assessor’s Office; appeal-outcome figures are from the Cook County Board of Review decision records on the county data catalog; tax-rate, equalization, parcel and exemption figures reflect Cook County Clerk and county parcel records for the 2024 tax year. Always confirm your own date before filing.
- Cook County Assessor’s Office — Palos Residential Valuations (notices mailed June 3, 2026; deadline July 17, 2026).
- Cook County Assessor’s Office — Assessment & Appeal Calendar and Deadlines.
- Cook County Data Catalog — Board of Review Decision History (Palos, tax year 2023).
- Cook County Clerk — composite local tax rates and state equalization factor (2024 tax year); Cook County parcel and exemption records (Palos).
This guide is reviewed by licensed Illinois tax attorneys and CPAs who handle Cook County residential property tax appeals across all 38 townships, including Palos. The reassessment cycle, deadlines, and figures are verified against current Cook County Assessor and Board of Review sources.
Palos is reassessed this year. Get your number on the record before the value locks in through 2029. 60 seconds, $0 upfront.
Calculate my savings →Palos is reassessed in 2026. This is the year to get it right.
We build the comparable-sales case, handle both appeal stages (Assessor and Board of Review), and track your township’s short filing window. $0 upfront. 25% of first-year savings, only if your assessment is reduced.



















