Palatine Township 2025 Appeal Results: 17.7% of Home Appeals Won — and Winners Cut About 7%
In Palatine Township's 2025 reassessment, 1,858 of 10,477 homeowner appeals at the Cook County Assessor won a reduction — a success rate of 17.7%, counting each appeal once — and assessed values fell by roughly $34.9 million across all property types. About 1 in 6 homeowner appeals succeeded, and the ones that did weren't trivial: winning home appeals cut the assessed value by about 7% on average.
success rate
(2025)
value reduced
success rate
The Short Version
- 17.7% of homeowner appeals won a reduction — 1,858 of 10,477, counting each appeal once — in Palatine's 2025 reassessment.
- Winning home appeals cut about 7% on average — a typical (median) cut of about $3,160 off the assessed value.
- Commercial owners won 44.4% with the largest reductions (a typical winning cut of ~$27,750), well above the 18.0% rate for single-family homes.
- Condo appeals trailed, at 11.8% against 18.0% for single-family homes, counting each condo building's appeal once.
- 2025 was Palatine's reassessment year (next 2028). Its 2026 Assessor window is open September 22 to November 4, 2026 — you can appeal every year, not just in reassessment years.
Palatine Township covers Palatine, Rolling Meadows, Inverness, and parts of Hoffman Estates and South Barrington — a large northwest-suburban township that blends established single-family neighborhoods and condominium developments with significant office, retail, and industrial property. The 2025 reassessment results show a now-familiar shape: income property won far more often than homes, and the appeals that succeeded produced real reductions.
Overall Results
For the 2025 tax year — Palatine's reassessment year — the Cook County Assessor decided 10,477 homeowner appeals in the township, counting each appeal once (a condo building's units, decided together, are one appeal). Of those, 1,858 received a "Change" (the assessed value or classification was adjusted in the owner's favor), a success rate of 17.7%. Across the winning appeals of every property type, assessed values fell by roughly $34.9 million in total.
Small Average, Big Wins
Two numbers tell the real story. Most homeowner appeals — about 82% — ended with no change. But looking only at the winning home appeals, the average cut was about 7% of the assessed value, with a typical (median) cut of about $3,160. In other words: most appeals don't move, but the ones that do tend to move meaningfully. That's why matching the right evidence to your property type matters so much.
Success Rate by Property Type
The township-wide average masks a wide split between income property and homes:
| Property type | Appeals | Success | Avg AV cut (winners) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family home (Class 2) | 10,063 | 18.0% | ~$4,764 |
| Condominium (Class 2-99) | 414 | 11.8% | ~$78,602* |
| Commercial (Class 5) | 381 | 44.4% | ~$72,001 |
| Multi-family (Class 3) | 25 | 48.0% | ~$123,416 |
Counted by appeal: the county decides a condo building's units, or a multi-parcel filing, together, and each such case counts once. "Avg AV cut" is the average assessed-value reduction among winning appeals in each group; *a condo appeal usually covers a whole building, so its cut is the building's. Multi-family (apartments) is a very small sample (25 appeals), so its rate is directional only, not a reliable benchmark.
Commercial & Industrial Led
The standout result was commercial property: 44.4% of commercial appeals won (169 of 381, counting each appeal once), with a typical (median) winning cut of about $27,750 in assessed value. Within that group, industrial-style property (Class 5-93) won 65.1% on 86 appeals, and the broad commercial class (5-17) won 47.3% on 131. Income property is valued largely on what it earns, so a documented income-and-expense case — rent roll, expenses, vacancy, and the right capitalization rate — gives the Assessor concrete grounds to lower the value. Apartment buildings (Class 3) won 48.0%, but on just 25 appeals, so that figure is directional rather than a reliable benchmark.
Condo Appeals Trailed Homes
On the residential side, single-family homes — the largest group at 10,063 appeals — won 18.0%, and condominium appeals (414, each usually covering a whole building's units) won 11.8%. A condo appeal's cut is the building's (~$78,602 on average), so it isn't comparable with a single home's (~$4,764). For both, the winning evidence is the same: accurate property characteristics and comparable values — and for condos, sales within your own association are the strongest comps.
What These Results Mean for You
- Don't assume an appeal automatically reduces your value. About 1 in 6 homeowner appeals won — and winning home appeals cut about 7% on average.
- Commercial and industrial owners have the strongest case — the highest rates and by far the largest dollar reductions.
- Match your evidence to your class. Homes and condos win on comparable sales and accurate characteristics; commercial and apartments win on income and expenses.
- Don't read "No Change" as the final word. The Board of Review offers a separate, second-level appeal after the Assessor.
You Can Appeal Every Year — Including 2026
2025 was Palatine's reassessment year, so its values were freshly set and generally carry forward until the next reassessment in 2028. But you don't have to wait — Cook County lets you appeal your assessed value every year. Palatine's 2026 Assessor window is open September 22 to November 4, 2026, and filing again is especially worth doing if you didn't appeal in 2025 or your result didn't go far enough. Track the township's current window on our deadlines page.
For context on dollars: Palatine's composite tax rate runs around 10.3%. As a rough guide, a $5,000 assessed-value cut translates to roughly $1,560 a year in tax savings; a commercial reduction near the typical winning commercial cut (~$27,750) means roughly $8,660. Estimates exclude exemptions and vary by tax code.
See What Your Palatine Property Could Save
Enter your address or PIN to compare your assessment against similar Palatine properties and check your current appeal window — no upfront cost. 25% of first-year savings, only if your assessment is reduced.
Check My AssessmentPalatine Township Appeal Results FAQ
What was the overall appeal success rate in Palatine for 2025?
17.7% of homeowner appeals — 1,858 of 10,477, counting each appeal once — received a "Change" (a reduction) in the 2025 reassessment. Across the winning appeals of every property type, assessed values fell by about $34.9 million.
If only 18% won, is it worth appealing?
It depends on your property and evidence, but consider this: about 1 in 6 homeowner appeals won, and the winning home appeals cut about 7% on average — a typical cut of about $3,160 off the assessed value. The odds favor well-supported filings, and the payoff for a win can be substantial.
Which property types won most often?
Commercial owners won 44.4% (381 appeals, typical cut ~$27,750), with industrial-style property (Class 5-93) at 65.1% and broad commercial (5-17) at 47.3%. Apartment buildings (Class 3) won 48.0% but on only 25 appeals, so that figure is directional. Single-family homes won 18.0% and condo appeals 11.8%, each appeal counted once.
Is 2026 a reassessment year for Palatine?
No. Palatine is in the northwest suburban triad, reassessed in 2025 and again in 2028. But you can still appeal in 2026 — Cook County allows an annual appeal every year. Palatine's 2026 Assessor window runs September 22 to November 4, 2026.
If I received "No Change," can I appeal again?
Often, yes. Many owners appeal first with the Assessor and still have a second-level opportunity through the Board of Review, and you can file again in a future year. Confirm the current window before filing.
Data & Sources
- Appeal outcomes: Cook County Assessor Appeals dataset (Cook County Data Catalog), Palatine Township (code 29), tax year 2025 — each appeal counted once (a condo building's units or a multi-parcel filing, decided together, are one appeal): 10,477 homeowner (Class 2) appeals, 1,858 marked "Change" (17.7%). Among winning homeowner appeals the average reduction was about 7.3% (median ~$3,160). Total assessed-value reduction across winning appeals of every type ~$34.9 million.
- By property type (2025): single-family (Class 2) 10,063 appeals, 18.0%, avg winning cut ~$4,764; condominium (Class 2-99) 414 appeals, 11.8%, ~$78,602 per building; commercial (Class 5) 381 appeals, 44.4%, ~$72,001 (median ~$27,750); multi-family/apartments (Class 3) 25 appeals, 48.0%, ~$123,416 (very small sample — directional only).
- Selected class detail (2025): apartments (3-15) 2 of 6 appeals (covering 54 parcels); industrial-style commercial (5-93) 65.1% on 86; broad commercial (5-17) 47.3% on 131; condominium (2-99) 11.8% on 414.
- Reassessment cycle: Palatine is in the northwest suburban triad, reassessed in 2025 (next 2028). Its 2026 Assessor window runs September 22 to November 4, 2026; annual appeals are available every year.
- Dollar estimates use Palatine's state equalization factor (3.0300 for the 2025 tax year) and a representative composite rate (~10.3%); estimates exclude exemptions and vary by tax code. All data is public and county-wide; no firm-specific results are stated.
Keep Reading
This article summarizes public Cook County Assessor appeal outcomes for Palatine Township for tax year 2025 and is general information, not legal or tax advice. Figures are drawn from public appeal data; the apartment (Class 3) group is a very small sample and its rate is directional only. Individual results depend on the property and the evidence presented. Dollar figures are estimates that exclude exemptions and vary by tax code. Filing windows are set by the Cook County Assessor and Board of Review and change through the year — always confirm your current deadline before filing. Representation is subject to a written engagement agreement.



















