Northfield Township Appeal Results 2025: Success Rate by Property Class
We analyzed Cook County Assessor appeal outcomes in Northfield Township for 2025: 11,985 homeowner appeals, counting each appeal once (the county publishes 21,565 parcel records). About 21.5% — roughly one in five — won a change. But the success rate swung widely by property class, and the appeals that succeeded saw meaningful reductions. Here's the full breakdown, and what it means if you're deciding whether to appeal.
- Of 11,985 Northfield Township homeowner appeals in 2025, counting each appeal once, 2,580 resulted in a change — a success rate of 21.5%, about one in five.
- Success varied sharply by property class: condo appeals (Class 2-99) led at 34.1%, large one-story homes (2-04) at 23.7%, multi-story homes (2-78) at 18.3%, and townhomes (2-95) at 13.8%.
- Most appeals end in "no change", so the typical filing moves nothing — but among homeowner appeals that won, the average cut was about 7.4% ($10,221).
- The takeaway: appeals aren't automatic, but a well-supported one in the right property class can produce a real reduction.
Northfield Township appeal results, at a glance
This analysis reviews Cook County Assessor appeal outcomes for properties in Northfield Township. Each record includes the property class, the proposed assessed value, the final assessed value, and whether the appeal ended in a Change or No Change. For this report, a "successful" appeal is any one marked Change — meaning the Assessor adjusted the assessed value or corrected property details that affect valuation.
| Metric | Result |
|---|---|
| Homeowner appeals (counted by appeal) | 11,985 |
| Successful appeals (Change) | 2,580 |
| Homeowner success rate | 21.5% |
| Average cut, winning homeowner appeals | 7.4% (about $10,221) |
| Typical (median) cut, winning homeowner appeals | about $5,466 |
Roughly one out of every five appeals led to a change. Many appeals don't result in an adjustment — which is exactly why reviewing your assessment for accuracy, and supporting it with the right evidence, matters so much.
Success rate by property class
The township-wide 21.5% hides a wide spread. Appeal outcomes depend heavily on property class — the category Cook County uses to group similar properties. Among the higher-volume residential classes in Northfield:
| Class | What it is | Success rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2-95 | Townhomes / row houses | 13.8% |
| 2-78 | Multi-story residences | 18.3% |
| 2-99 | Residential condominiums | 34.1% |
| 2-04 | Larger one-story homes | 23.7% |
A few patterns stand out. Condominium appeals (2-99) and larger one-story homes (2-04) had the strongest residential success rates, both above the homeowner average (most condo appeals cover a whole building's units, decided together). Townhomes (2-95) lagged well behind at 13.8% — a reminder that filing volume in a class doesn't guarantee a high win rate. Beyond residential, certain commercial and specialty property classes posted some of the highest success rates of all, though those classes tend to have far smaller sample sizes, so their rates can move more sharply year to year.
Two neighbors can get different appeal outcomes because their homes sit in different classes, valued and compared in different ways. Knowing your class code is the first step to understanding how appeals like yours have actually performed.
Common Cook County class codes
Cook County uses class codes to categorize properties by type and physical characteristics. Some of the most common in Northfield Township:
- 2-03: One-story residential homes within a defined size range
- 2-04: Larger one-story residential homes
- 2-78: Multi-story residential properties
- 2-95: Townhomes or row houses
- 2-99: Residential condominiums
- 5-17: One-story commercial buildings
Knowing your property's class code helps explain why appeal results can differ even among nearby properties — you can find your class on your reassessment notice and on the Assessor's PIN detail page.
How much assessed value actually moved
A change is only meaningful if value comes off. Most Northfield appeals in this dataset ended where they started: about four in five homeowner appeals finished with No Change.
The reduction is driven entirely by the appeals that succeeded — and among those, the picture is much stronger: the average winning homeowner appeal cut assessed value by about $10,221, or roughly 7.4%, and the typical (median) cut was about $5,466.
Most homeowner appeals (about 79%) ended in No Change in 2025. The opportunity is real but earned: when an appeal succeeds, the typical reduction is substantial — about 7% off the assessed value — and because assessed value drives your tax bill, even that can mean meaningful savings.
What these results mean for property owners
The Northfield numbers point to a few practical conclusions:
- Appeals can work, but outcomes vary by property type and the quality of the evidence behind them.
- Your property class plays a real role in how likely an appeal is to succeed — large one-story homes and condos fared best among residential classes here.
- Many assessments stay unchanged, which makes careful review and documentation the difference-maker.
- Township-level data is context, not a prediction — your own assessment, comparables, and class drive your individual odds.
For residential owners, the most reliable path is a lack-of-uniformity case: showing that comparable homes in your class and neighborhood are assessed for less than yours. Recent sales below your assessed market value and factual corrections to your property record also carry weight.
See if your Northfield assessment is too high
Enter your address and we'll check your assessment against comparable Northfield Township properties — free, no obligation, and no upfront cost to file.
Check my assessment →Frequently asked questions
How long do property owners have to file a Cook County appeal?
Appeal deadlines vary by township and reassessment schedule. The exact deadline is listed on the reassessment notice issued for each property, and on the Assessor's Assessment & Appeal Calendar. Northfield was reassessed in 2025 and isn't scheduled again until 2028, but you can appeal in any year the township's window is open.
What does a "Change" mean in appeal results?
A Change means the Assessor adjusted the assessment — either lowering the assessed value or correcting property details that affect valuation. For this analysis, any appeal marked Change is counted as successful.
Can condo owners in Northfield Township appeal?
Yes. Condo appeals (Class 2-99) posted a 34.1% success rate in 2025, counted by appeal (91 of 267, most of them covering a whole building's units) — above the homeowner average.
Is the Assessor's appeal the final step?
Not always. After the Assessor's decision, property owners can typically file again with the independent Cook County Board of Review, and for some cases additional options exist after that. The right path depends on timing and circumstances.
How much could a successful appeal save me?
In this dataset, winning Northfield homeowner appeals cut assessed value by about 7.4% on average (roughly $10,221). Your result depends on how over-assessed your specific property is; past results don't guarantee an individual outcome.
What does it cost to appeal?
Filing yourself with the county is free. Working with our firm, there's no upfront cost — we work on contingency and are paid only a share of the savings if your appeal succeeds. If there is no reduction, there is no fee.



















