By

Township appeals open
Cook County· 2025 Tax Year· Leyden Township · By class
Township appeals Stratified by property class

Your appeal outcome depends on what you own.

In Leyden Township's 2025 cycle, a single-family homeowner who appealed at both stages saved an estimated $672 a year. A commercial owner who did the same saved $34,832. Same process. Same township. Same year. The honest read of Cook County appeal data starts with your property class.

Tax year2025
Appeals (each once)15,133
Property classes5
SourceCook County official records
Class 2 · LOA 10%
Single-family
55.1%
Combined · ~$672/yr
Class 2-99 · LOA 10%
Condos
53.9%
Combined · ~$196/yr
Class 2-11 · LOA 10%
Small apts
52.5%
Combined · ~$1,132/yr
Class 3 · LOA 10%
Multi-family
77.4%
Combined · ~$9,612/yr
Unique parcels appealed
0
Across all 5 classes
Lowest est. tax savings
~$0/yr
Condos · end-to-end
Highest est. tax savings
~$0/yr
Commercial · end-to-end
Highest combined rate
0%
Multi-family (7+ units)
Ready to file your Leyden Township appeal? Skip the analysis and get started in 60 seconds.
$0 upfront · 25% of first-year savings, only if your assessment is reduced Hire us — start free

A single appeal-success-rate number for Leyden Township doesn't exist — at least, not one that tells anyone the truth. The Cook County data is unambiguous: your property class shapes everything. The success rate, the size of the AV reduction, and most importantly the dollar savings on your tax bill all depend on whether you own a condo, a single-family home, a small apartment building, a larger multi-family property, or a commercial parcel.

This post breaks down the complete 2025 Leyden Township appeal record by property class, joining each parcel's Assessor and Board of Review history by 14-digit PIN. Nothing below is a township average; everything is class-specific.

01 · How appeals workThe two-stage Cook County property tax appeal process

Cook County runs appeals through two independent bodies. Stage one is the Cook County Assessor's Office (CCAO), which mails an assessment and then opens an appeal window for each township. Stage two is the Board of Review (BOR), a separate quasi-judicial agency that reviews assessments after the Assessor closes. Owners can file at either stage; many file at both. The two stages aren't redundant — they apply different standards. The CCAO checks internal consistency with mass-appraisal models; the BOR conducts evidence-based hearings.

Looking at only one stage hides the full story, so for every class below we report all three perspectives: the CCAO alone and the BOR alone, each counting every appeal once (a filing that covers a whole condo building or several parcels is one appeal), and a "both stages" view that joins the two by PIN — so each property is counted once, with success defined as a change at either level.

02 · Find your property classLeyden Township 2025 appeal results, by property class

Use the tabs below to see the Leyden 2025 data for your property class. Numbers swap based on your selection — success rates at each stage, the average assessed-value journey, and the estimated annual tax-bill savings for that class. Commercial sits separately from residential because of its different level of assessment (25% vs 10%), and within the Class 2 residential bucket, condos and small apartments are split out because their outcomes differ from single-family homes.

Class 2 (excl. 2-99 & 2-11) · LOA 10%

Single-family homes

The biggest residential category in Leyden by volume — typical single-family houses, town­homes, and most older multi-story residences. 7,405 unique parcels filed an appeal in 2025.
Combined rate
55.1%
Est. tax savings
~$672/yr
Stage 01 · CCAO
Assessor
First chance — mailed assessment review.
18.5%
Success rate
Appeals5,531
Changed1,022
Avg. AV cut$470
Est. savings/yr~$157
Stage 02 · BOR
Board of Review
Independent quasi-judicial body.
62.3%
Success rate
Appeals5,297
Decreased3,302
Avg. AV cut$1,944
Est. savings/yr~$648
Both stages · each property once
Both stages
End-to-end appeal journey.
55.1%
Combined rate
Unique PINs7,405
Filed at both4,140
Avg. AV cut$2,015
Est. savings/yr~$672

The AV journey for single-family homes

4,140 single-family parcels that appealed at both stages
Starting point
$35,090
CCAO mailed
After Stage 1
~$34k
CCAO certified
Ending point
$33,075
BOR final
Avg. end-to-end AV cut
−$2,015(5.7%)
Est. annual tax savings
~$672/yr
What this means for single-family owners

Single-family is the largest residential bucket by volume but won 18.5% of its CCAO appeals (counting each appeal once). The BOR more than triples that to 62.3% — and parcels that escalate end-to-end average $672 in annual tax-bill relief, with the typical assessed value moving from $35,090 to $33,075. Over a 3-year reassessment cycle, that's roughly $2,000 in cumulative savings before the next reassessment resets.

Hire us to file your single-family appeal across all three tiers (CCAO → BOR → PTAB). We capture the full reduction the data shows is possible. No upfront cost — 25% of first-year savings, only if your assessment is reduced.
Start my single-family appeal
Class 2-99 · LOA 10%

Condominiums

Cook County's Class 2-99 includes individual condominium units. 2,973 unique condo parcels in Leyden filed an appeal in 2025. Lower AVs mean smaller dollar reductions and the smallest tax-bill savings of any class.
Combined rate
53.9%
Est. tax savings
~$196/yr
Stage 01 · CCAO
Assessor
First chance — mailed assessment review.
37.8%
Success rate
Appeals291
Changed110
Avg. cut per appeal$3,328
Per building/yr~$1,109
Stage 02 · BOR
Board of Review
Independent quasi-judicial body.
35.5%
Success rate
Appeals231
Decreased82
Avg. cut per appeal$2,981
Per building/yr~$994
Both stages · each property once
Both stages
End-to-end appeal journey.
53.9%
Combined rate
Unique PINs2,973
Filed at both2,538
Avg. AV cut$587
Est. savings/yr~$196

The AV journey for condos

2,538 condo parcels that appealed at both stages
Starting point
$15,251
CCAO mailed
After Stage 1
~$14.9k
CCAO certified
Ending point
$14,664
BOR final
Avg. end-to-end AV cut
−$587(3.8%)
Est. annual tax savings
~$196/yr
What this means for condo owners

Condos have a surprisingly counter-intuitive pattern: counting each appeal once (one appeal usually covers a whole building), the CCAO's average cut per appeal ($3,328) is actually larger than the BOR's ($2,981). That's because by the time most condos arrive at the BOR, the Assessor has already done much of the work — the BOR is making smaller marginal adjustments on top. The combined effect is still real: 53.9% of condo parcels won a change at one of the two stages, and end-to-end savings average about $196 per year. The dollar figure is small because condo AVs are small, but the percentage reduction (3.8%) is the meaningful comparison.

Hire us to file your condo appeal across all three tiers. Condo savings are smaller per unit but they compound across building owners and reassessment cycles. No upfront cost — 25% of first-year savings, only if your assessment is reduced.
Start my condo appeal
Class 2-11 · LOA 10%

Small apartment buildings

2- to 6-unit apartment buildings. Assessed at the Class 2 residential rate (10% LOA) but with higher per-parcel AVs than single-family. 906 unique parcels filed in Leyden in 2025.
Combined rate
52.5%
Est. tax savings
~$1,132/yr
Stage 01 · CCAO
Assessor
First chance — mailed assessment review.
16.9%
Success rate
Appeals675
Changed114
Avg. AV cut$1,307
Est. savings/yr~$436
Stage 02 · BOR
Board of Review
Independent quasi-judicial body.
49.2%
Success rate
Appeals798
Decreased393
Avg. AV cut$2,220
Est. savings/yr~$740
Both stages · each property once
Both stages
End-to-end appeal journey.
52.5%
Combined rate
Unique PINs906
Filed at both623
Avg. AV cut$3,395
Est. savings/yr~$1,132

The AV journey for small apartments

623 small-apt parcels that appealed at both stages
Starting point
$65,003
CCAO mailed
After Stage 1
~$63.5k
CCAO certified
Ending point
$61,608
BOR final
Avg. end-to-end AV cut
−$3,395(5.2%)
Est. annual tax savings
~$1,132/yr
What this means for small-apartment owners

2-to-6-unit buildings sit in a distinctive spot — assessed at the Class 2 residential rate but with materially higher AVs than single-family or condos. CCAO success rate is the lowest of any residential subclass at 16.9%, but the BOR jumps to 49.2%. Owners who escalate to both stages average $1,132 in annual tax-bill relief on a 5.2% AV reduction.

Hire us to file your small-apartment appeal. Investment owners benefit most when the appeal escalates beyond the Assessor's initial review. No upfront cost — 25% of first-year savings, only if your assessment is reduced.
Start my small-apt appeal
Class 3 · LOA 10%

Multi-family (7+ units)

Larger residential apartment buildings — 7 or more units. The highest combined success rate of any class in Leyden at 77.4%. Only 265 unique parcels but the strongest outcomes per parcel.
Combined rate
77.4%
Est. tax savings
~$9,612/yr
Stage 01 · CCAO
Assessor
First chance — mailed assessment review.
60.9%
Success rate
Appeals128
Changed78
Avg. AV cut$19,990
Est. savings/yr~$6,663
Stage 02 · BOR
Board of Review
Independent quasi-judicial body.
69.8%
Success rate
Appeals172
Decreased120
Avg. AV cut$22,038
Est. savings/yr~$7,345
Both stages · each property once
Both stages
End-to-end appeal journey.
77.4%
Combined rate
Unique PINs265
Filed at both196
Avg. AV cut$28,839
Est. savings/yr~$9,612

The AV journey for multi-family

196 multi-family parcels that appealed at both stages
Starting point
$142,992
CCAO mailed
After Stage 1
~$130k
CCAO certified
Ending point
$114,152
BOR final
Avg. end-to-end AV cut
−$28,839(20.2%)
Est. annual tax savings
~$9,612/yr
What this means for multi-family owners

Multi-family (Class 3) is the strongest-performing class in Leyden. The CCAO already approves 60.9% of these appeals — far higher than residential — and the BOR pushes that to 69.8%. The combined success rate of 77.4% is the highest of any class. Owners who file at both stages see an average $9,612 in annual tax savings on a 20.2% AV reduction. This is also the class where filing only at the BOR leaves the most on the table, since the CCAO success rate is so unusually high.

Hire us to file your multi-family appeal across CCAO, BOR, and PTAB. The data shows your class has the highest success rate of any in Leyden — let us capture it for you. No upfront cost.
Start my multi-family appeal
Class 5 · LOA 25%

Commercial & industrial

All Class 5 properties — retail, office, industrial, warehouse. Assessed at 25% of market value (vs 10% for residential), so AVs and dollar reductions are correspondingly larger. 2,068 unique parcels in Leyden 2025.
Combined rate
74.0%
Est. tax savings
~$34,832/yr
Stage 01 · CCAO
Assessor
First chance — mailed assessment review.
48.7%
Success rate
Appeals746
Changed363
Avg. AV cut$69,163
Est. savings/yr~$23,052
Stage 02 · BOR
Board of Review
Independent quasi-judicial body.
64.2%
Success rate
Appeals1,099
Decreased706
Avg. AV cut$125,051
Est. savings/yr~$41,679
Both stages · each property once
Both stages
End-to-end appeal journey.
74.0%
Combined rate
Unique PINs2,068
Filed at both1,339
Avg. AV cut$104,505
Est. savings/yr~$34,832

The AV journey for commercial

1,339 commercial parcels that appealed at both stages
Starting point
$424,486
CCAO mailed
After Stage 1
~$385k
CCAO certified
Ending point
$319,980
BOR final
Avg. end-to-end AV cut
−$104,505(24.6%)
Est. annual tax savings
~$34,832/yr
What this means for commercial owners

Commercial owners get the largest dollar reductions, but it's mostly because their starting AVs are 4× higher than residential at the same market value (25% LOA vs 10%). On a percentage basis, the 24.6% end-to-end AV cut for commercial is comparable to multi-family's 20.2%. CCAO success rate of 48.7% is significantly higher than residential — the Assessor's office treats commercial appeals with more scrutiny because of the larger sums involved. Owners who escalate to both stages average $34,832 in annual tax-bill relief.

Hire us to file your commercial property appeal. The largest dollar opportunities in Leyden's data are here — our team of licensed Illinois tax attorneys and CPAs handles all three appeal tiers end-to-end. No upfront cost.
Start my commercial appeal
A condo owner reading "Leyden's average tax savings is $9,464/year" would be wildly misled. The real figure for their class is closer to $196 — 48× smaller. That's why every number above is class-specific.
Per-class analysis · 13,938 parcels · 5 classes
Stop guessing — get a property-specific estimate

Hire Cook County Tax Appeals to file your Leyden Township appeal.

Enter your PIN and we'll calculate your specific savings opportunity based on your property class, tax code, and current AV. We escalate every case across all three appeal tiers — CCAO, BOR, and PTAB. 25% of first-year savings, only if your assessment is reduced. Nothing upfront.

03 · All classesAll Leyden Township property classes compared

Here is the same data above arranged for direct comparison across classes. The success-rate chart shows how the CCAO, BOR, and combined rates vary; the data table below shows every per-class number in one matrix.

Success rate by class — CCAO, BOR, and Combined

Leyden Township · 2025 · % of appeals (or parcels) that produced a change

Single-familyClass 2 (excl. 2-99, 2-11)5,531 CCAO appeals · 5,297 BOR appeals · 7,405 properties
CCAO
18.5%
BOR
62.3%
Both
55.1%
CondosClass 2-99291 CCAO appeals · 231 BOR appeals · 2,973 properties
CCAO
37.8%
BOR
35.5%
Both
53.9%
Small apartmentsClass 2-11 · 2–6 units675 CCAO appeals · 798 BOR appeals · 906 properties
CCAO
16.9%
BOR
49.2%
Both
52.5%
Multi-familyClass 3 · 7+ units128 CCAO appeals · 172 BOR appeals · 265 properties
CCAO
60.9%
BOR
69.8%
Both
77.4%
Commercial & industrialClass 5 · LOA 25%746 CCAO appeals · 1,099 BOR appeals · 2,068 properties
CCAO
48.7%
BOR
64.2%
Both
74.0%
CCAO (Assessor)
BOR (Board of Review)
Both stages (each property once)

Per-class summary · CCAO + BOR + Combined

Leyden Township · 2025
Class CCAO rate (by appeal) BOR rate (by appeal) Both stages (by property) Avg AV cut (end-to-end) Est. savings/yr
Single-family homesClass 2 · LOA 10% 18.5% 62.3% 55.1% $2,015 ~$672
CondominiumsClass 2-99 · LOA 10% 37.8% 35.5% 53.9% $587 ~$196
Small apts (2–6 units)Class 2-11 · LOA 10% 16.9% 49.2% 52.5% $3,395 ~$1,132
Multi-family (7+ units)Class 3 · LOA 10% 60.9% 69.8% 77.4% $28,839 ~$9,612
Commercial & industrialClass 5 · LOA 25% 48.7% 64.2% 74.0% $104,505 ~$34,832

04 · TakeawaysThree takeaways for Leyden Township property owners

01

Your class is the most important variable

Commercial parcels saved 178× more per year than condos on average. Township-wide "averages" hide this and mislead almost every reader.

02

The BOR is where most residential appeals win

Counting each appeal once, residential CCAO rates ran 17–38% and BOR rates 36–62%. The Board of Review was the higher-yield stage for single-family homes and small apartments; condo appeals did about as well at either stage.

03

Escalating still matters — for every class

The combined "filed at both" success rate is higher than either single stage for every class. The right strategy is the same regardless of property type: appeal at both stages.

Methodology · data sources & calculations
Source Official Cook County Assessor and Board of Review appeal records for tax year 2025, filtered to Leyden Township (township code 20). Class buckets Property classes are bucketed by Cook County's 3-digit class code: Class 2 excluding sub-codes 99 and 11 → single-family; Class 2-99 → condos; Class 2-11 → small apartments (2–6 units); Class 3 → multi-family (7+ units); Class 5 → commercial & industrial. Vacant land, incentive classes, and not-for-profit are omitted from the per-class analysis because of low volume. Success definitions Each stage counts every appeal once (a filing that covers a whole condo building or several parcels is one appeal); a CCAO appeal succeeds when it is marked "Change" and a BOR appeal when its result is "Decrease". The combined success rate counts each parcel once with success defined as a change at either stage; where a parcel has multiple CCAO records, the most favorable certified value is used. Tax-savings conversion Tax-bill savings are calculated from AV reductions using AV × state equalizer × composite tax rate. We use the 2025 final Cook County equalizer of 3.0300 (Illinois Department of Revenue) and an illustrative 11% composite tax rate based on Leyden's weighted municipal average — actual rates by tax code in Leyden range from ~7% (Rosemont) to ~13% (Northlake/Melrose Park). The resulting multiplier is ~0.333, meaning roughly 33¢ of annual tax savings per $1 of AV reduction. The multiplier is class-invariant because the equalizer and tax rate apply uniformly to AV — Cook County's class LOA differences are already baked into the AV before this calculation. Actual savings depend on a parcel's specific tax code, applicable exemptions (homeowner, senior, etc.), and the equalizer of the year in question.

Frequently asked questions

Why doesn't this post have a single headline success rate?+
Because there isn't one. A condo owner, a single-family homeowner, and a commercial property owner each appealed under the same Cook County process and walked away with very different outcomes. The combined success rate across all classes in Leyden was 57.7%, but that figure averages a condo owner's experience with a commercial owner's experience — and they look almost nothing alike. The honest read for any individual owner is their class-specific number.
Why are commercial reductions so much larger than residential?+
Commercial properties (Class 5) are assessed at 25% of market value, while residential (Class 2 and 3) is assessed at 10%. So at the same market value, a commercial parcel has an AV that's 2.5× higher than residential. When the BOR reduces a commercial AV by 24.6% (the average end-to-end percentage in our data), the dollar reduction is naturally much larger than the same percentage cut on a residential AV. The percentage figures are class-comparable in a way the dollar figures aren't.
Should I file at both stages?+
For every class in our data, the "combined" success rate is higher than either the CCAO or BOR alone, and the end-to-end AV reduction is larger than either single-stage average. The two stages are independent and apply different review standards, so a "No change" at the CCAO doesn't prevent a successful appeal at the BOR. Filing at both is the strategy associated with the largest savings, regardless of class.
How does an AV reduction become a tax-bill savings?+
Cook County tax bills follow the formula (AV × state equalizer − exemptions) × composite rate. Your AV is already adjusted for your property class (10% LOA for Class 2/3, 25% for Class 5), so the savings calculation works the same regardless of class. Applying the 2025 final state equalizer of 3.0300 and an illustrative ~11% composite tax rate gives a multiplier of about 0.333 — roughly 33¢ of annual tax savings per $1 of AV reduction. Your actual multiplier depends on your specific tax code; rates vary across Leyden's municipalities.
How were the combined-by-PIN figures calculated?+
We pulled every 2025 Leyden record from both the Cook County Assessor and Board of Review, then joined them on the 14-digit Property Index Number (PIN). For each class, we computed the number of unique parcels, the count with a change at either stage, and the end-to-end average AV journey for parcels with records at both stages. The class bucket is assigned from the CCAO record when present, falling back to the BOR record otherwise — these are virtually always the same since a parcel's class doesn't typically change between stages.

Conclusion: file your Leyden Township appeal — for your class

The 2025 Leyden Township property tax appeal data tells five different stories — one for each property class. A condo owner saved an estimated $196/year on average; a multi-family owner saved $9,612; a commercial owner saved $34,832. Reporting an "average" across these five buckets isn't analysis, it's smearing. What every Leyden property owner — whether you're in Franklin Park, Elmwood Park, Schiller Park, River Grove, Northlake, Melrose Park, Rosemont, Norridge, or Park Ridge — should remember: appeals work, escalating to both the Cook County Assessor and the Board of Review is the right strategy, and the dollar figures that matter are the ones for your class, not the ones for the township.

Ready to file? Get a property-specific estimate for your Leyden Township appeal in 60 seconds.
Hire us — start free
Hire Cook County Tax Appeals — Leyden Township

Five property classes. Five different answers.

The data shows what you own determines what you can save. Hire us to file your Leyden Township property tax appeal — across the Cook County Assessor, Board of Review, and (if needed) the Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board. Get a property-specific estimate in under 60 seconds, with no upfront cost. We only get paid — 25% of your first-year savings — if we save you money.

2025 est. annual savings by class
Condos~$196
Single-family~$672
Small apts~$1,132
Multi-family~$9,612
Commercial~$34,832

Reviewed by Hani Khatib, JD, CPA, LL.M.

Want to know if your assessment is too high? Check your property free ->

Are You Overpaying?

Is your assessment too high? Our free instant analysis shows your potential savings in under a minute.

ATTORNEYS & CPAs, EVERY VENUE

  • In 2025 our clients were 1.7 times as likely to win a reduction at the Assessor, and 1.3 times as likely at the Board of Review, as clients of attorneys with 100+ decided residential appeals (2.2 times at the Assessor in 2026 so far, as of October 29, 2026).
  • Instant property analysis from county data
  • Licensed Illinois tax attorneys & CPAs
  • Every level: Assessor → Board of Review → PTAB or Circuit Court
How a Cook County property tax appeal works, step by step ->

Source: Cook County Assessor and Board of Review public appeal records. Past results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

Find Your Township Deadline

LatestArticles