By

2025 Appeal Results ● Hyde Park Township ● Cook County

Hyde Park Township Property Tax Appeal Results

In Hyde Park Township in 2025, 385 of 2,289 homeowner appeals ended with a change — a 16.8% success rate, counting each appeal once. Residential classes drove the volume, but several commercial classes posted much higher win rates. Winning homeowner appeals cut assessed value by about 12.5% on average, evidence that appeals can matter when an assessment looks too high.

2,289
Homeowner appeals
(each counted once)
385
Homeowner appeals
that won a change
16.8%
Homeowner
success rate
~12.5%
Avg cut, winning
home appeals

The Short Version

  • 385 of 2,289 Hyde Park Township homeowner appeals won a change in 2025 — a 16.8% success rate, counting each appeal once (19.8% across all property types).
  • Winning homeowner appeals cut assessed value about 12.5% on average; the typical (median) cut was about $3,400.
  • Property class drives the odds: commercial classes like 5-17 (one-story commercial) hit 58.3%, far above the homeowner rate.
  • Condo appeals (Class 2-99) won 22.0% of the time — above the homeowner rate. A condo appeal often covers a whole building: 118 appeals covered 1,365 units.
  • Most appeals don't win — but the ones that do can cut assessed value enough to lower future tax bills.

This review looks at how property tax appeals turned out across Hyde Park Township in 2025, spanning residential, multifamily, vacant land, commercial, industrial, and incentive property classes. In Cook County, different property classes follow different assessment rules and appeal patterns — which is exactly why township results vary so much by property type.

Data Overview

Homeowner appeals (each appeal counted once)2,289
Successful appeals (marked "Change")385
Homeowner success rate16.8%
Average cut, winning homeowner appeals~12.5%
Typical (median) cut, winning homeowner appeals$3,414

Overall Success Rate

A successful appeal here means the outcome was marked "Change." By that rule, and counting each appeal once (a condo building's units, decided together, are one appeal), 385 of 2,289 homeowner appeals succeeded — a 16.8% success rate; across all property types, 588 of 2,971 (19.8%). Most appeals did not produce a change, but a meaningful share did, and even a single successful appeal can lower assessed value enough to affect future tax bills. That's why it pays to review your assessment carefully before deciding whether to file.

Success Rate by Property Class

Cook County's major property classes break down roughly as: Class 1 vacant land, Class 2 residential, Class 3 larger apartment/multifamily, and Class 5 commercial and industrial. The clearest pattern in Hyde Park: commercial classes substantially outperformed residential ones.

Property classes with the most parcels under appeal (each appeal counted once)
ClassWhat it representsAppealsSuccess
2-99Residential condominium118*22.0%
2-11Apartment building, 2–6 units90416.4%
2-03One-story residence (1,000–1,800 sq ft)35813.7%
3-15Multifamily apartments27419.3%
2-06Larger older residential homes18818.1%
5-17One-story commercial buildings10858.3%
2-10Row house or townhome15618.6%
1-00Vacant land8011.2%
5-90Commercial minor improvement3946.2%
2-95Individual townhomes8516.5%

The standouts are commercial: Class 5-17 (one-story commercial) won 58.3% of the time and Class 5-90 (commercial minor improvements) 46.2% — well above the residential classes that made up most of the volume. *Condo appeals (2-99) won 22.0%, above the 16.8% homeowner rate; a condo appeal often covers a whole building, so 118 appeals covered 1,365 units.

Why the gap? Commercial appeals often hinge on income, expense, and vacancy evidence that can clearly support a lower value, while residential mass-appraisal values are harder to move without strong comparable sales. The takeaway isn't "don't appeal a condo" — it's that the evidence you bring is what decides the outcome.

What Happened to Assessed Values

Across the dataset, assessed values moved meaningfully on the appeals that succeeded:

Average cut, winning homeowner appeals~12.5%
Typical (median) cut, winning homeowner appeals$3,414
Average cut in dollars, winning homeowner appeals$10,045
Homeowner appeals with no change~83%
Total reduction, winning appeals of every property type~$24.9 million

Because property taxes are tied to assessed value, these reductions flow directly into lower tax liability. Not every appeal succeeds — but the ones that do can mean real savings, and they compound year over year until the next reassessment.

What This Means for Property Owners

Three takeaways from the Hyde Park numbers:

  1. Appeals aren't guaranteed wins. Most appeals didn't result in a change — a realistic expectation matters going in.
  2. Property class shapes the odds. Commercial classes saw far higher success rates than residential ones.
  3. Reductions are still meaningful. Even at a moderate success rate, a win can lower your assessed value — and your bill.

Wondering whether your own assessment is out of line? Start with our guide on the signs your property is overassessed, or check your township's filing window on our deadlines page.

See If You're Overpaying in Hyde Park

Review your options and register with no upfront cost. 25% of first-year savings, only if your assessment is reduced. Enter your address to see whether your assessment lines up with comparable properties.

Check My Assessment

Frequently Asked Questions

What was the Hyde Park Township appeal success rate?

In 2025, 385 of 2,289 homeowner appeals resulted in a change, counting each appeal once — a 16.8% success rate (19.8% across all property types).

Which property class performed best?

Among high-volume categories, Class 5-17 (one-story commercial buildings) had the highest success rate at 58.3%, followed by Class 5-90 (commercial minor improvements) at 46.2%.

Do condo appeals succeed often in Hyde Park?

Yes, relatively: condo appeals (Class 2-99) won 22.0% of the time, above the 16.8% homeowner rate. A condo appeal often covers a whole building, so 118 appeals covered 1,365 units. Strong comparable evidence is key to moving a residential assessment.

How much did assessed values drop on average?

Winning homeowner appeals cut assessed value about 12.5% on average; the typical (median) cut was about $3,400. Across winning appeals of every property type, that adds up to roughly $25 million in reduced assessed value.

When can I file a Hyde Park Township appeal?

Appeal windows vary by township each year. Hyde Park is a City of Chicago township and is not part of the 2026 suburban reassessment, but you can still appeal when its window opens. Check the Cook County Assessor or Board of Review, or our deadlines page, for current dates.

Keep Reading

This article summarizes 2025 Cook County appeal outcomes for Hyde Park Township by property class and is general information, not legal or tax advice. Figures are drawn from Cook County appeal data; individual results depend on the property and the evidence presented. Filing deadlines are set by the Cook County Assessor and Board of Review — always confirm your window before filing. Representation is subject to a written engagement agreement.

Reviewed by Hani Khatib, JD, CPA, LL.M.

Want to know if your assessment is too high? Check your property free ->

Are You Overpaying?

Is your assessment too high? Our free instant analysis shows your potential savings in under a minute.

ATTORNEYS & CPAs, EVERY VENUE

  • In 2025 our clients were 1.7 times as likely to win a reduction at the Assessor, and 1.3 times as likely at the Board of Review, as clients of attorneys with 100+ decided residential appeals (2.2 times at the Assessor in 2026 so far, as of October 29, 2026).
  • Instant property analysis from county data
  • Licensed Illinois tax attorneys & CPAs
  • Every level: Assessor → Board of Review → PTAB or Circuit Court
How a Cook County property tax appeal works, step by step ->

Source: Cook County Assessor and Board of Review public appeal records. Past results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

Find Your Township Deadline

LatestArticles