Elk Grove Township 2025 Appeal Results: 14.0% of Home Appeals Won — But It Depended Heavily on Property Type
In Elk Grove Township's 2025 reassessment, 841 of 6,018 homeowner appeals at the Cook County Assessor won a reduction — a success rate of 14.0%, counting each appeal once — and assessed values fell by roughly $75.6 million across all property types. But the headline number hides the real story: commercial and industrial owners won about 35% of their appeals, while condo appeals won just 9.8%.
success rate
(2025)
value reduced
success rate
The Short Version
- 14.0% of homeowner appeals won a reduction — 841 of 6,018, counting each appeal once — in Elk Grove's 2025 reassessment.
- Assessed values fell about $75.6 million in total across the winning appeals of every property type; the average winning appeal cut its assessed value by about 8%.
- Property type drove the outcome. Commercial and industrial owners won 35.2% of their appeals and multi-family owners 44.8% — versus 14.1% for single-family homes and just 9.8% for condo appeals.
- Condo appeals had the lowest success rate (15 of 153) — a recurring Cook County pattern. Most of Elk Grove's 9,700-plus condo units were appealed building by building.
- 2025 was Elk Grove's reassessment year (it's reassessed again in 2028), but you can appeal every year — its 2026 Assessor and Board of Review windows have closed, so the next chance is the 2027 window.
Elk Grove Township spans Elk Grove Village, Arlington Heights, Mount Prospect, and Rolling Meadows — and it's home to one of the largest industrial parks in the country. That mix shows up clearly in the appeal data: the township's commercial and industrial owners pursued and won reductions at a far higher rate than its homeowners, and far higher than its many condo owners. Here's what the 2025 reassessment results show, and what they mean if you're weighing an appeal.
Overall Results
For the 2025 tax year, the Cook County Assessor decided 6,018 homeowner appeals in Elk Grove Township, counting each appeal once (a condo building's units, decided together, are one appeal). Of those, 841 received a "Change" — meaning the assessed value (or classification) was adjusted in the owner's favor — for a success rate of 14.0%. Across the winning appeals of every property type, assessed values fell by roughly $75.6 million in total, and the average winning appeal cut its assessed value by about 8%.
A "No Change" outcome doesn't necessarily mean a property was fairly assessed. It often means the evidence didn't meet the Assessor's standard, the comparables didn't support a reduction, or the filing was missing key documentation. As the class data shows, the right evidence for the property type makes a real difference.
Success Rate by Property Type
This is where the township-wide average is misleading. Outcomes ranged from under 10% for condo appeals to about 35% for commercial and industrial property (multi-family reached 44.8%, on just 29 appeals):
| Property type | Appeals | Success | Avg AV cut (winners) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condominium (Class 2-99) | 153 | 9.8% | ~$307,531* |
| Single-family home (Class 2) | 5,866 | 14.1% | ~$3,654 |
| Commercial & industrial (Class 5) | 998 | 35.2% | ~$143,781 |
| Multi-family (Class 3) | 29 | 44.8% | ~$189,028 |
Counted by appeal: the county decides a condo building's units, or a multi-parcel commercial filing, together, and each such case counts once. "Avg AV cut" is the average assessed-value reduction among winning appeals in each group; *most condo appeals cover a whole building, so their cut is the building's (15 winning condo appeals). Multi-family is a small sample (29 appeals), so its rate is best read as directional.
The Condo Paradox
Condo appeals won the least often of any property type: 15 of 153, just 9.8%. Elk Grove's condo owners appealed more than 9,700 units, but mostly building by building — 75 building appeals covered 9,710 units, and 6 of them won; owners who appealed a single unit won 9 of 78. This is a familiar Cook County pattern. Condo values are often set building-by-building using consistent internal data, which leaves less room for a single unit to argue it's mispriced relative to its neighbors. The most effective condo appeals usually lean on sales within the same association and on documented differences (floor, view, condition) rather than broad neighborhood comparisons.
Commercial & Industrial Led the Way
Elk Grove's commercial and industrial owners told a very different story: 35.2% of their appeals won a reduction (351 of 998), and the average winning cut was large — about $143,781 in assessed value — reflecting the size of the warehouses and plants in the Elk Grove Village industrial park. Income property is valued largely on what it earns, so a well-documented income-and-expense case (rent roll, expenses, vacancy, and the right capitalization rate) tends to move the number. Multi-family followed the same logic, winning 44.8% on a small number of appeals.
What These Results Mean for You
- Reductions happen, but they're not automatic. Only about 1 in 7 homeowner appeals won — and the gap by property type is enormous.
- Match your evidence to your class. Homes and condos win on comparable sales and accurate characteristics; commercial, industrial, and multi-family win on income and expense data.
- Condo owners should set expectations and sharpen the case. The 9.8% rate means a generic filing rarely lands — same-building comps and specific unit differences matter most.
- Don't read "No Change" as the final word. The Board of Review offers a separate, second-level appeal after the Assessor.
You Can Appeal Every Year — Including 2026
2025 was Elk Grove's reassessment year — its values were freshly set and generally carry forward until the next reassessment in 2028. But you don't have to wait until then: Cook County lets you appeal your assessed value every year. Elk Grove's 2026 Assessor and Board of Review windows have closed, so the next chance is the 2027 annual appeal — especially worth doing if you didn't appeal in 2025, or if your 2025 result didn't go far enough. Track the township's current window on our deadlines page.
For context on dollars: Elk Grove's composite tax rate runs around 9%, on the lower end for Cook County thanks to its strong commercial base. As a rough guide, a $5,000 assessed-value cut translates to roughly $1,400 a year in tax savings; a large commercial reduction can mean tens of thousands. Estimates exclude exemptions and vary by tax code.
See What Your Elk Grove Property Could Save
Enter your address or PIN to compare your assessment against similar Elk Grove properties and check your current appeal window — no upfront cost. 25% of first-year savings, only if your assessment is reduced.
Check My AssessmentElk Grove Township Appeal Results FAQ
What was the overall appeal success rate in Elk Grove for 2025?
14.0% of homeowner appeals — 841 of 6,018, counting each appeal once — received a "Change" (a reduction) in the 2025 reassessment. Across the winning appeals of every property type, assessed values fell by about $75.6 million.
Why did commercial and industrial owners win so much more often?
Commercial and industrial owners won 35.2% of their appeals, versus 14.1% for single-family homes and 9.8% for condo appeals. Income property is valued largely on what it earns, so a documented income-and-expense case (rent roll, expenses, vacancy, cap rate) gives the Assessor concrete grounds to lower the value.
Why did condos have the lowest success rate?
Condo appeals won just 9.8% (15 of 153); most of the township's condo units were appealed building by building (75 building appeals covered 9,710 units). Condo values are often set consistently building-by-building, which leaves less room to argue a single unit is mispriced. The strongest condo appeals use sales within the same association and documented unit-specific differences.
Is 2026 a reassessment year for Elk Grove?
No. Elk Grove is part of the northwest suburban triad, reassessed in 2025 and again in 2028. But you can still appeal in 2026 — Cook County allows an annual appeal every year, not just in reassessment years.
If I received "No Change," can I appeal again?
Often, yes. Many owners appeal first with the Assessor and still have a second-level opportunity through the Board of Review, and you can file again in a future year. Confirm the current window before filing.
Data & Sources
- Appeal outcomes: Cook County Assessor Appeals dataset (Cook County Data Catalog), Elk Grove Township (code 16), tax year 2025, counted by appeal (each case once: a condo building's units or a multi-parcel filing, decided together, are one appeal) — homeowner appeals (Class 2) 6,018, 841 marked "Change" (14.0%). Across all property types, 7,176 appeals and 1,239 wins; the average winning appeal cut its assessed value by about 8%. Total assessed-value reduction across winning appeals ~$75.6 million.
- By property type (2025): condominium (Class 2-99) 153 appeals (75 of them building appeals covering 9,710 units), 9.8%, avg winning cut ~$307,531 per appeal; single-family (Class 2) 5,866 appeals, 14.1%, ~$3,654; commercial & industrial (Class 5) 998 appeals, 35.2%, ~$143,781; multi-family (Class 3) 29 appeals, 44.8%, ~$189,028 (small sample).
- Reassessment cycle: Elk Grove is in the northwest suburban triad, reassessed in 2025 (next 2028). Annual appeals are available in non-reassessment years.
- Dollar estimates use Elk Grove's state equalization factor (3.0300 for the 2025 tax year) and a representative composite rate (~9%); estimates exclude exemptions and vary by tax code. All data is public and county-wide; no firm-specific results are stated.
Keep Reading
This article summarizes public Cook County Assessor appeal outcomes for Elk Grove Township for tax year 2025 and is general information, not legal or tax advice. Figures are drawn from public appeal data; individual results depend on the property and the evidence presented. Dollar figures are estimates that exclude exemptions and vary by tax code. Filing windows are set by the Cook County Assessor and Board of Review and change through the year — always confirm your current deadline before filing. Representation is subject to a written engagement agreement.



















